Name:Post Alignment North of the Northern Boundary Track, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Post alignment north of the Northern Boundary Track within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FINDSPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

A line of twelve posts and one signpost runs east to west, north of the Northern Boundary Track.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-88 (Monograph). SDV325697.

This area was within Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows and two 'MoD posts' were found at SS4474035884 and SS4469335905 which may correspond to part of this alignment.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

A line of twelve posts and one signpost runs east to west, north of the Northern Boundary Track. Two 'MoD posts' (Ministry of Defence) were found at SS4474035884 and SS4469335905 which may correspond to part of this alignment. However this may be connected to the bombing decoy.
Visited 2009. Row of posts orientated east-west. Posts are tapered concrete with rounded tops (painted yellow) and holes for wires. The posts are 0-1 metre square and up to 1.30 metres above ground level. The posts are located at: 245026135840; 244986135843; 245087135828; 245120135818; 244145135851; 244901135856; 244813135870; 244735135879; 244700135882; 244654135888; 244703135889. This line of posts forms a 'T'-shape with posts recorded under Monument 74019.
Condition mostly good. Post at 244703135889 reinforcing bars are rusting causing post to crack.

Breeds, J., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346381.

This is likely to be the remains of the northern boundary marker for the Ministry of Defence. Other details: Correspondence with S. Knight.