Name:Post Alignment East of the H Lane West, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Post alignment east of the H Lane West. The posts are not visible on available aerial photographs but may have been impacted by possible invasive ground prepaparation activity in the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FINDSPOT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F21, NMR RAF/58/2205 F21 0061-0062 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349736.

A large area of narrow low parallel linear earthworks is visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

A line of fifteen posts, running north to south, east of the H Lane West, are marked on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

May be connected to the bombing decoy.
Visited 2009. Line of posts orientated north-south, situated east of H Lane West. The posts are located over a long distance. Posts are concrete, measuring 0.10 metre square by up to 1.30 metre above ground level, and are tapered, with rounded tops. The posts are located at: 245123135644; 245125135535; 245121135686; 245120135751; 245127135078; 245127135211; 245128135264; 245128135294; 245127135367. This line of posts forms a 'T'-shape with posts recorded under Monument 74018.
Post at 245127135078 in poor condition. Some military vehicle driver training tracks in area.

The posts were not visible on available aerial photographs. Aerial photographs taken in 1957 depict a large area of low earthworks, consisting of narrow parallel linear marks such as would be expected from ground preparation in advance of vegetation establishment. This process may have impacted on any surviving remains of the posts.