Name:Hut Bases at Boardwalk Mounds, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Numerous rectangular concrete bases are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 as low parallel structures arranged in two rows. Six long narrow buildings are visible, five on five of the bases. The buildings seem to have beenr emoved betweeen 1945 and 1952, although the platforms appear to survive as structures or earthworks in 2010. Two similar structures in Boardwalk Mounds and Aspen Slack may be associated with this site which is very tentatively interpreted as a mustering area with shelters, part of the Second World War U.S. Army military training site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Several platforms are visible as structures, five with buildings sited on them. Another building is visible immediately to the north.

Four extant buildings are visible on the platforms.

No buildings are visible, but the concrete bases are clearly visible as structures with some well-defined edges.

'Hut bases' is annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

The sites of some of the platforms are visible as earthwork mounds, although their extents are sometimes difficult to define due to scrub growth.

Shown on the US Army map as a feature. Probably therefore connected to military use in World War II.
Visited 2009. Nothing located in this area. The site may be the same as HER 73992.

At least 12 rectangular concrete bases are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 as low parallel structures arranged in two rows. They range in size from 17 by 6 metres on the west to 10 by 6 metres on the east, although their visible extent and numbers may have been reduced by sand movement partially covering some of the bases. On five of the platforms long narrow buildings, circa 10 metres by 2.5 metres, are visible, with another building sited immediately to the north and perpendicular to the platform orientation. Two of these buildings are not visible on aerial photographs dating to 1946, and by 1952 no buildings survive, presumably having been deliberately demolished as several of the platforms on which they stood are clear of debris and their edges clearly defined. The sites of many of the platforms are visible as earthwork mounds on aerial photographs taken in 2007 and 2010, although their extents are sometimes difficult to define due to scrub growth. Only the visible extents of the platforms have been mapped, but the structural remains may survive to a greater extent below the surface. Two similar structures in Boardwalk Mounds and Aspen Slack may be associated with this site which is very tentatively interpreted as a mustering area with shelters, part of the Second World War U.S. Army military training site.