Name:Post East of Bee Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Post east of Bee Slack within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Possibly part of a bombing decoy for RAF Chivenor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FINDSPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-88 (Monograph). SDV325697.

A 'Concrete Post' was found at SS4489135414 during fieldwork within Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

A 'post' is annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Possibly part of a bombing decoy for RAF Chivenor.
Visited 2009. At NGR 244876135247 is a tapering reinforced concrete fence post, with pyramidical top, measuring up to 0.10 metre square and 1 metre above ground level. May be part of decoy airfield, but lies off main alignments of features to north and east.
Good condition. Some military vehicle driver training in the area, but post easily visible on top of small mound.