Name:Training Aid 40, US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A possible dummy pillbox and two possible barbed wire obstructions are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1946 . They are likely to be components of Training Aid 40, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The structures are not visible on later aerial photographs but might correspond with rubble recorded in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FIRING RANGE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1944 AD (Between))
  • PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aid numbers 39, 40 and 41 shown on US army plan in a line to the east of the shore of Saunton Green beach. Training Aid number 11 is shown to the east of Training Aid number 41.

A small rectangular structure and two ephemeral linear structurs are visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-88, 75 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Remnants of Training Aid Numbers 11, 40 and 41 in Area 'D' at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Training Aid No 11 was located at SS4496536560 and consisted of steel reinforcing bars, concrete rubble was found at Training Aid Nos 41 at SS4465036407. Training Aid No 40 was used for mortar instruction and sighting on open targets but no features remain. Training Aid No 39 was not located.

'Rubble' is marked on the Nature Conservancy Council map to the northeast of Training Aid 39 at SS44803694 and to the northeast of Training Aid 40 at SS44843674. A 'Pillbox' is marked to the northeast of Training Aid 11 at SS44903660. No features are shown at Training Aid 41.

Training Aid 40 was used for mortar instruction and sighting on open targets but no features were recorded during Bass' fieldwork. however the Nature Conservancy Council map records 'rubble to the northeast at SS44843674. Training Aid No 39 was not located by Bass but again 'Rubble' is marked on the Nature Conservancy Council map to the northeast at SS44803694.
Visited 2009. Training Aid 40. Nothing visible at NGR 4481436710 or 44843671. This area lies within large flat slack with some low mounds, and vegetation from low grass and moss to dense scrub.

A small rectangular structure circa 6 metres by 4 metres in size is visible on aerial photographs of May 1946. The structure is likely to be a mock-up German pillbox and part of Training Aid 40, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Two ephemeral parallel curvilinear structures, 30 and 50 metres north-east of the structure and up to 100 metres in length, may be barbed wire obstructions. A cluster of craters to the north east and over the linear features may have been created during training exercises that included live firing. The structures are not readily identifiable on later available aerial photographs and were probably demolished or obscured by shifting sand dunes following the war.