Name:Two Barrows (southern), Hamel Down

Summary

An oval, stony mound measuring 15.5 metres east-west and 10.5 metres north-south. It stands up to 1.1 metre high and was probably originally bowl-profiled. The northern slope is spit by a narrow path and a sorth-south slope across the top of the barrow has caused minor damage. It appears to be unexcavated. The mounds is crossed by a maintained drystone field wall, approaching from the south-east and turning west on the barrow. The wall is built over the mound and does not seem to have caused much damage.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet + sketch plan.

Dcra widecombe survey/(1979)vol v 1037.

Brewer, d. /a field guide to the boundary markers on and around dartmoor/(1986)19.

Vis=16/3/1982 (greeves) six substantial fenceposts have recently been driven into this barrow (worksheet).

Two barrows southerly cairn.1m high.

Not visible on raf photos, 1946 (rchm app 1985).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX77NW23, 10/5/1960 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV309254.

Misshapen and grass and heather covered.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Pattison, P., 1990, Field investigation of Barrow on Hamel Down, 27/7/1990 (Report - Survey). SDV307152.

SX7064 7920: Two Barrows: two round barrows situated in a prominent position on the broad ridge of Hamel Down, in a shallow saddle between Hameldown Beacon to the south and Broad Barrow to the north. The north-south ridge-top track passes close to the east.
2. SX 7065 7918 The S barrow:-
This barrow appears to have been a target point for a reave, Fleming's Hameldon South (see MDV15084), approaching from the east and stopping 3.5 metres short of the mound. The reave line is continued west by the modern wall beyond the barrow.
Surveyed at 1:500.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.