Name:Threshing Barn, West Raddon Farm, Marystow

Summary

Threshing barn, with loft over, at western end of northern range at West Raddon. Cob on stone base under slate roof. Probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Barn with loft over about 20m north west of West Raddon Farmhouse. Probably C18. Cob on stone rubble with slate roof hipped at south end, half-hipped at north end. 2 storeys. Ground floor entrance on north gable end at left, loft entrance on north gable end at right. 3 ventilation slits on east side. Part of a good farmyard group. Other details: LBS No 92405.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 6,33 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Stone built threshing barn at west end of four-unit range on north side of yard at West Raddon Farm. Opposing double doors, those to the yard having a porch with narrow doorway, apparently added between 1882 and 1905. Contains iron bar and cogwheels for a corn grinder and chaff cutter. These were apparently operated by a petrol engine in the timber-framed bulding with corrugated iron roof adjoining west end of barn.