Name:Hut circle 1 at Foale's Arrishes

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1897, Fourth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 151-156 plates 3, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV337081.

Hut 1. With annexe. Excavated in 1896. Small stone found just inside west side of entrance and two more near north-west circumference. Function unknown. Heap of stones outside entrance on west side revealed cooking hole with charcoal and fragment of thin pottery. Paved floor. Pot and flints found elsewhere.

Worth, R. H., 1945, The Dartmoor Hut Circles, 236, 250, 252, plate 10, figure 7 (Article in Serial). SDV246120.

Hut has an external cooking annexe to the south.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX7375 (Aerial Photograph). SDV308312.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V, 1941. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Silvester, R. J., 1979, The Relationship of First Millennium Settlement to the Upland Areas of the South West, 177,181 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV177352.

Various, 1983, Foale's Arrishes Sketch Survey (Worksheet). SDV307217.

Baring Gould hut 1. Hut circle measures 9.0 metres diameter internally. Double walls of moorstone, 1.4 metres thick, 1 -1.5 metres high probably levelled into hillside. Entrance to south-east, with annexe 5.5 metres by 1.2 metres internally, with stones protruding through surface. To the west is field boundary wall appearing to join hut wall, with possible lynchet at 90 degrees to it.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 48, Fig 25 & 27 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Hut 1. The largest of the huts within the Foale’s Arrishes enclosure. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1897. Surveyed at 1:1000 scale May 2015. Condition: bracken covered but stable. Evidence of antiquarian intervention.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT54 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 15/08/2019. 100% dense bracken inundation meant that it was not possible to check the annexe area but there were visible outer boulders amongst the vegetation. Stable condition. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT54 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 15/08/2019. Photo showing the vegetation inundation looking from the west towards the east