Name:Cart shed, Week Farm, Milton Abbot

Remains of later 19th century cart shed to north of the main complex at Week Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• CART SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Northernmost of two adjoining farm buildings shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Watts, M., 2002, Week Farm, Milton Abbot, Devon, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV339695.

Remains of stone outbuildings to the west of the track to the north of the main farm buildings at Week. That, at right angles to the track, makes use of a Devon Hedge bank to form its rear (north) wall. Its roof has now collapsed.

Watts, M., 2003, Week Farm, Milton Abbot Devon. 1895 Outbuilding. Description and Historical Notes (Report - Survey). SDV340050.

Two adjoining buildings situated to the north of the main farm group at Week post-date the Tithe Map of c1839 and the main rebuilding phase of Week Farm, being shown as part of a larger group on the 1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The surviving structures comprise a building that fronted the west side of the farm track to the north of the farm, with an adjoining single storey range with an open front facing south west. The building closest to the track is an improvised structure, its rear (north) wall making use of an existing Devon hedge bank with rubble stone walls forming its south west and south east sides. It now has the collapsing remains of a 4 bay roof, with 4 softwood trusses which was latterly clad with corrugated sheeting. This building appears to represent the ' old Thatch Cart Shed' mentioned in sales particulars of 1911.