Name:Hut circles 180 metres north-east of Torcroft

Summary

Two hut circles of 9.2 metres and 8.5 metres diameter, and fragments of enclosure wall. One hut has some substantive stones in its wall, but the monuments have been robbed by road menders.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1897, Fourth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee (Article in Serial). SDV337081.

Hut circle inset into a steep hill on its northern side, with a doorway facing north. The floor is horizontal and grass and fern-covered. The encircling bank is in fair condition and has some tremendous boulders inserted into it. No associated finds were made.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, F61, 0017-18 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

(SX 72977668) Hut Circle.

Ancient Monuments, 1971, Hut circles 180 metres north-east of Torcroft (Schedule Document). SDV308694.

Hut A; a large well preserved hut circle. Large wall. Entrance possibly in the south-east corner but there is a gap also in the north side.
Hut B; a ruinous hut circle with wallstones clearly marked although partly turfed over. Entrance probably on south side. Remains of field bank between a and b and one linking them. Probably contemporary. (Ancient Monuments text dating to 12/11/1971)

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V, 1045. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1104 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Visited 19/1/1983.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

Circular feature shown on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 48, figure 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Two hut circles of 9.2 metres and 8.5 metres diameter, and fragments of enclosure wall. One hut has some substantive stones in its wall, but the monuments have been robbed by road menders (see Dartmoor Exploration Committee 1897). Condition is stable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT63 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/08/2019 Entire area was 100% dense and high bracken inundation. Apart from a couple of boulders visible it was not possible to identify the feature. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT63 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 18/08/2019 Photo showing total bracken inundation