Name:Seaton or Lyme Bay Holiday Village

Summary

Originally a Butlins holiday resort, Lyme Bay Holiday Village became a barracks during the Second World War, being requisitioned as an internment camp for German nationals. It reverted to a holiday camp at the end of the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER AND SEATON

• HOLIDAY CENTRE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Vienot, 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340369.

Seaton Holiday Camp was the site of a Second World War infantry barracks.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.

Prior to the Second World War Lyme Bay Holiday Village was a Butlins holidary resort. In 1939 it was requisitioned as an internment camp for German nationals. It reverted to being a holiday camp at the end of the war.

Clarke, C., 2011, Land Adjacent to Harbour Road, Seaton, Devon. An Archaeological and Geoarchaeological Investigation Report, 5, 11 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348253.

The site appears to have been reclaimed from the marsh in the 1930s with the establishment of Britain's first purpose built holiday camp in 1934. This was sequestrated for use as a camp to hold internee families during the Second World War. After the war the site became the Lyme Bay Holiday Park. The layer of made ground, containing modern demolition debris, encountered across the site during an archaeological trench evaluation suggests a concerted effort during the 20th century to raise the ground level across the site by an average of 0.5 metres. This work was probably associated with the construction of the holiday camp.