Name:Cairn 30 metres south-east of Rippon Tor

Summary

One of two small cairns close to the summit comprising a 6.2 metre diameter circular earthwork with a hollowed centre, which has been reported to contain a possible cist, though this is unverified.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 152327
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW48

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Wilkinson notes find of cist within hut circle below Rippon Tor.

Tumuli near Rippon Tor.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 329 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(Visited 20/4/1960) SX 7468 7552 A small cairn "C" 0.5 metres high with central mutilation. A 25" survey of the cairns has been made.
Cairns C & D surveyed on L.S. document.
('A'-SX 74717549; 'B'-SX 74747547) Cairns (NR) ('C'-SX 74687552; 'D'-SX 74657557) Cairns (NR).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited 28/9/1975) Cairn with hole in centre that could be possible cist. Diameter 5.5 metres, height 0.5 metres.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 97 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Visible and recorded.

Quinnell, H., 1986, Cairn on Rippon Tor (Worksheet). SDV350455.

Small cairn. Stone setting around possible central cist setting, 2.3 metres by 3.5 metres, long axis aligned north-south. Possibly within very slight ring bank 6.5 metres in diameter. This ring bank runs under reave.

Site visit 1999. Cairn 20 metres south-east of Rippon Tor summit at SX74727551. Measures 6.0 metres in diameter, height 0.7 metres. Central pit 2.5 metres by 1.3 metres by 0.4 metres deep. Grass, moss and heather covered.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 42, Fig. 5.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cairn 3 is small (6.8 metres in diameter by 0.4 metres high) and lies almost mid-way between Cairn 1 (on the summit) and Cairn 4 (the nearest large cairn situated on the nearby reave. It is composed of small stones except for a large slab lying at the edge. This is probably the cist site referred to by Crossing as almost covered by turf, although he makes no mention of the cairn. There was no record of any finds from the central trench.

Cairn is depicted on the modern map. Map object is based on this source.

One of two small cairns close to the summit comprising a 6.2 metre diameter circular earthwork with a hollowed centre, which has been reported to contain a possible cist. Evidence of past intervention but condition now stable.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Site visited and grid reference confirmed.

Part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system. There are ten cairns within the monument, half of which stand at or near the summit of Rippon Tor. [Cairn to south-east of tor cairn comprising] a 6 metre diameter mound standing up to 0.7 metres high. A hollow in the centre of this mound suggest partial early excavation or robbing.

Cairn 30 meteres south-east of Rippon Tor. A 6.2 metre diameter mound with a hollowed centre, 30 metres south-east of Rippon Tor outcrop. According to Grinsell (1978, 142) it contains a possible cist, or burial chamber, though this is unverified. Condition is stable. SX74691 75532.