Name:Cross south of St Rumon's Parish Church

Remains of a Medieval cross in the churchyard to the south of St Rumon's parish church

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS72SW2

• CROSS (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

'Cross' shown on early 20th century map.

Cross in the churchyard on the west side near the gate. A small portion of the shaft of a cross which is easily overlooked.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1939, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, First Paper, 236-7 (Article in Serial). SDV19576.

Cross in the churchyard south of the church. Type B-C. A socket-stone, not granite, square at base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, bears a stout granite, square at base, with rounded stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards. Head and arms missing.

Remains of a 14th-15th century cross standing to the south of Romansleigh parish church. The cross has a sandstone base and granite shaft with the upper part snapped off. The base is 0.7 metres square and the total height is 1.7 metres.

Department of Environment, 1987, Romansleigh, 42 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61021.

Remains of churchyard cross in churchyard of church of St Rumon. Probably 15th century. All that now remains above ground is the stone base of the octagonal shaft, and the square socket, which is octagonal on its upper face with large convex broaches at the corners.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139518 (Un-published). SDV345040.

The cross lies near a holy well.

Department of Environment, 1995, Churchyard Cross 20m south of Romansleigh Church (Schedule Document). SDV345039.

Churchyard cross 20 metres south of Romansleigh church. The monument includes a churchyard cross and socket stone. It is of a type thought to date from the 14th to 15th centuries. The socket stone measures 0.79 metres square at the base by 0.33 metres high. It has corner shoulders and is octagonal above with a chamfered top edge and is made from sandstone. The shaft is 1.26 metres high and is square at the base with rounded stops and is octagonal above. It is made from granite and measures 0.3 metres square at the base and tapers to 0.23 metres at the top. The head and arms are missing.

1995, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345041.

Other details: By H Gerrard.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 375-6, (Vol 3), sketch (shaft missing, or moved) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Romansleigh Churchyard SS727206
The remains of a cross stand in the churchyard, south of the church. A socket stone (not granite), square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. It bears a granite shaft, square at the base, with rounded stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards, the head and arms are missing.
Cross shaft height 1.27 metres. Base 0.33 by 0.33 metres, top 0.25 by 0.25 metres. Socket stone 0.73 by 0.73 metres by 0.33 metres high.
Also recorded by Watson:
Recorded in 1938, a small portion of cross shaft lay in the churchyard, on its west side, near the churchyard gate.
Unable to locate this portion of cross shaft, after several searches. It is possible this portion of cross shaft has been placed in the socket stone after 1938, the socket stone was mentioned in 1938 without a cross shaft.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34978 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345038.

The base and tapering shaft of a 14th - 15th century cross stand to the south of the church in Romansleigh Churchyard. The head and arms are missing.

Remains of churchyard cross in the churchyard of the church of St Rumon was Listed on 14th October 1987. Other details: LBS Number 97456.

'Cross (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.