Name:Track from tramway to Bickleigh Down

Summary

Track running west from the Plymouth and Dartmouth Tramway towards Bickleigh Down shown on Tithe Map. Part of trackway still survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bickleigh Barracks to Woolwell Sewer Diversion, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340839.

Trackway shown on Tithe Map running westwards from the Plymouth and Dartmoor Tramway towards Bickleigh Down. Part of this trackway survives, although the eastern end was no longer depicted by 1866.

Harrison, D., 2017, Land at Woolwell Plymouth: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361600.

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd undertook a geophysical (magnetometer) survey of a 148 hectare site at Woolwell, Plymouth as part of a baseline assessment of the heritage potential of the site.

Parallel linear anomalies aligned east/west within F41 (Illus 19-21; FTR1) correspond to this former trackway . The anomalies are thought to be caused by soil-filled ditches flanking the former trackway.