Name:Hankford Barton, Bulkworthy

Summary

Hankford is first recorded as Hanecheforda in Domesday Book of 1086, the name meaning Haneca's ford. The present farmhouse dates to the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBULKWORTHY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the late 19th/early 20th century or earlier at Hankford Barton

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31NE3

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Marked as Hankford on the site of a Barton. The late 19th century farmstead comprised the farmhouse with a courtyard of buildings to the north, a range of barns including a horse engine house to the west and several individual buildings.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 546,557,558,581 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Hankford was Hanecheforda in Domesday. It was held by Ruald Adobed. Before the conquest it was held by Edmer.

Recorded as Hanecheforda in Domesday Book, 1086, as Hanekeford in 1313 and Hankford in 1458. The name means Haneca's ford (over the Torridge).

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 358 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Hankford Farm gave its name to the Hankford family. The most notable of the Hankfords was Sir William who became chief justice of the King's Bench during the reign of Henry V.

Hankford is a barton farm of about 1600. It gave its name to the Hankford family, the most notable of which was Sir William, Chief Justice of England under Henry IV and Henry V. He was born at Hankford and died there in 1422.
Site visit 11th October 1977. The chimneys of the present house are compatible with a 17th century date although it has been remodelled, probably c.1823. This is the date inscribed above the 1684 date stone on the south front. There is no evidence of re-used materials.

Marked as Hankford Barton.