Name:Weare Gifford Fishery

Summary

A fishery is recorded at Weare Gifford in Domesday Book and documentary references testify to the continuity of fishing into the modern period.

Ecclesiastical ParishFRITHELSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWEARE GIFFARD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Weare Giffard mill leat, marked on nineteenth century mapping, east of Weare Giffard Barton

• FISHERY (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

In 1771 a salmon fishery occupied the mill leat. Other details: No 43.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 163 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

A fishery is recorded here in the Domesday Book and later documents testify to the continuity of fishing in the locality. Deeds between 1578 and 1738, for example, refer to Weare Mill and Fishery. In 1819 there is a contract for Weare Gifford fishery and in 1870 it was reported in the Bideford Weekly Gazette that a fishing hutch at Weare Gifford was considered to be a 'priveleged fixed engine'.