Name:Blackslade Longhouse

Summary

Remains of a Medieval longhouse at Blackslade to the north of Blackslade Ford which may have been the Domesday manor of 'Blacheslac'. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a Medieval longhouse at Blackslade to the north of Blackslade Ford which may have been the Domesday manor of 'Blacheslac'

• LONGHOUSE (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1908, The Hundred of Haytor in the time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD1244, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV156533.

The site of the Domesday Manor of 'Blacheslac' which, with Dunstone, preceded the settlement of 'Wydecumb' by some time.

Royal Air Force, 1951, 540/483 (Aerial Photograph). SDV290274.

Des=raf(pl.14) series rp/540/483 april 1951 no.3102.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F43.0190 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

One building with enclosures.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Blackslade Medieval Manor; this is a good example of the larger type of three roomed longhouse. It has a cross passage and the tumbled stones of a porch on the east side. It can be compared to one of the same size in the Houndtor deserted village recently excavated and may perhaps contain a similar central granite hearth and adjoining cooking hole. The associated crofts and enclosures are difficult to interpret, but there is a sunken drift leading up the hill parallel with the track leading to Blackslade and Tunhill. Possibly a Domesday manor. Other details: Table 2 Figure 48.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 13th May 1966. A fine cross passage longhouse 4.57 metres by 17.68 metres. Probably with upper room and south porch connected with an extensive field system. Other details: ND5, Plan.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 287 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

Blackslade Ford; an abandoned farmstead above the road. Traces of Medieval fields; distinct blocks of strips.

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Robinson, R., 1986, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV345856.

Longhouse circa 20 metres by 5 metres, aligned up and down slope. Walls low and turf covered with bracken, circa 1 metre wide, 0.6 metres high with no clear wall faces. North-west of Blackslade Ford.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 62 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Blackslade longhouse lies close to the track near Blackslade Ford. It is 100 metres from the field corner above the ford on the downhill side of the path. The turf covered walls still stand to several courses and up to 0.8 metres high on the inside. The building is 17.5 metres long by 3 metres wide within. The long axis is down the slope with the byre at the lower end and the living room uphill and separated by a cross wall. A minor track leading to Pil Tor cuts through the lower half of the building where two opposing entrances were. The field boundary which separates the house from Balckslade mire is one of a series of banks with ditches which enclose 11.5 hectares of moorland to the north and probably all part of the farmlands. Other details: Map 9, Site 11.

This site was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme in 2004. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites. Other details: Site 35.

Small rectangular feature shown on modern mapping.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Blackslade Down included in list; no further information provided.

Ruined longhouse at Blackslade
A fine example of a ruined longhouse, set obliquely into the slope, below the track near Blackslade Ford. The ruined building has clear foundation walls and cross-passage entrances. Internal dimensions are 18.3 by 4.5 metres. According to Linehan this was an early site of Blackslade Manor. Condition is stable. SX73571 75369

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(29/08/2020) Site condition assessed as Moderate, although vegetation growth (bracken) covers around 90% of the site during the summer. Gorse on banks. Site stable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 visit.