Name:Damage Barton, Ilfracombe

Summary

Farmstead comprising buildings ranged around three yards including a stable dated 1656 and a massive threshing barn with round house and waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS44NE6

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Damage Barton Remains of a Mansion' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings ranged around three yards.

Map object based on this Source.

Damage Barton is referred to as 'Damage' in 1675.

Hoskins, W. G., 1947 - 1949, The Meaning of Barton, 277 (Article in Serial). SDV652.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 127 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Damage Barton, Mortehoe, 18-20 (Article in Serial). SDV341323.

The buildings at Damage Barton consist in the main of two large and adjoining rectangular enclosures, the house itself forming the east side of southern enclosure. Suggestions of late medieval work in buildings rather than in the house, which was rebuilt in the late 16th-early 17th century. The material throughout appears to be Morte slate laid in thin small blocks or slabs. The window dressings are of freestone in the house, of wood in the outbuildings. Right-hand jamb of the carriageway entry to the '1656' range retains its ovolo and fillet moulding. South of the carriageway in the same outer wall is another similar moulded opening. The wooden jambs of both openings shown traces of former elaborated stops. On inner face of the '1656' range are tiers of pigeon holes, some with the remains of alighting ledges. Over the carriageway is a small moulded three light wooden window to an upper chamber; similar two light window to left. Dated freestone panel over doorway. An unusual feature within the carriageway is a semi-circular stone staircase within a round turret leading to the upper chamber. Beyond the '1656' range and outside the wall bounding the south side of the main enclosure, in which wall is an upper tier of pigeon holes, is an open pillared barn of one stage. The main enclosure retains much of its original cobble paving. The east side of the outer enclosure (to the north) is flanked by an irregular range of farm buildings, while against the wall to the south is a range of open and coeval cart sheds. On the west side is a huge barn whose roof retains much of its old slates. It has a good example of a round house and both barn and round house retain in the main their open timber roofds. That part of the barn north of the porch was the mill house whose iron wheel still survives. The outer enclosure retains some old cobble paving; the rest is of living rock and modern concrete.

Child, P., 1970s, Damage Barton, Morthoe (Ground Photograph). SDV365766.

Two black and white photos showing the barn, and the mill and granary. A note on the back of the latter says that the [adjoining] linhay had collapsed by 2002.

Jointed cruck recorded.

1. John Cutcliffe, known as Johannes de Rupecissa, was born at Damage Farm in the 14th century.
2. Site visit 25th September 1953. A courtyard type of farmstead with the house on the south side which has undergone considerable repair in recent times. The inscribed stone 'I E 1656' is sent in the upper part of the wall and a semi-circular construction, probably a grain grinding house is situated at the east end of the north wing of outbuildings which although old, bear no dateable architectural features.
3. Site visit 16th November 1978. The buldings, whicih are in good condition, are known as Damage Farm.

Smith, M. J., 1988, Proposed Barn Conversion at Damage Barton (Planning Application). SDV341328.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Damage Barton had three farmyards in front of the house by the time of the Tithe Map of 1840, one of them containing a stable dated 1656 and another a massive threshing barn. The house forms the south side of the middle yard, facing the 1656 stable and a later threshing barn, between which is a cart entrance with a granary over. To the east is the yard with the grander threshing barn on its north side, complete with waterwheel, while on its south and east sides are shippons and cattle shelters. To the east is a smaller yard, probably a 19th century addition, surrounded by single-storeyed, open-fronted cattle shelters.