Name:Blackaton Blowing Mill

Summary

The mill was already a ruin in 1566. A few blocks of granite lying at the bottom of the hollow is all that remains of the blowing house, still to be seen is a deep pear shaped hollow which contained the mill pond; the south west end of this pond empties into a square hollow excavated into the right bank of the stream. A small leat which fed the stream can be traced a few yards up the right bank of the stream which descends from the bogs under hameldon beacon. It seems probable that the tin smelted here was obtained from the small opencast gullies on stoneslade (french + linehan). Blowing mill documented before 1566. There is no clear field evidence of a mill at the above ngr (greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SMELTERY (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1566 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1566 AD (Between))

Des=raf pl.14 series rp/540/483 april 1951 no.3083.

Osa=sx77nw53.

Chope, r. P. /tda/43(1911)281/the lord dynham's lands.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 175-6 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

SX 700779. A survey of 1566 (Exeter City Library Muniments) mentions the walls of a blowing house on land belonging to a Peter Langworthy, which lay in the north part of the 'Churchway', near Blakadon.
A deep pear-shaped hollow which contained the mill-pond can still be seen. The south-west end of this pond empties into a square hollow excavated into the right bank of the stream. A few granite blocks lying at the bottom of the hollow are all that remains of the foundations. A small leat which fed the mill pond can be traced a few yards up the right bank of the stream which descends from the bogs under Hameldon Beacon. (SX 77 NW 26).

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, vol v 1063 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos.