Name:Farmbuilding complex at Oburnford Farm, Halberton

Summary

Farmbuilding complex at Oburnford Farm comprising bank barn dated 1821 together with range of later cattle linhays enclosing a courtyard. The barn has an underground waterwheel which powered a threshing machine, corn mill and other machinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Halberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341392.

Farmbuilding complex 75 metres west of Oburneford Farmhouse. A purpose built block comprising barn, linhays, milling and threshing machine room, sheltered yard and underground water-wheel. 1821. The words "Rob Pitt had this barn built in 1821 by William Brown the mason and William Thomas carpenter" are painted on a bressumer above the sheltered yard. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. The block which is roughly L-shaped lies on sloping ground with easy vehicular access to the rear (which contains the machine room powered by a water-wheel still surviving underground and fed by a leet), but of 2-storeys at the front where the 5-bay hay loft and barn is set over the sheltered section of the livestock yard (i.e. following the principal of a bank barn); the milling gear is largely intact; 1 drive-shaft powers a root masher which is placed in the tallet above the adjoining linhay, which encloses a separate yard. Machines for threshing and reed combing were also housed in this complex. The main barn (which might be a little earlier than the other parts of the building) has a large pentice roof over lay loft double doors above sheltered yard, overhanging eaves and
fascia, and a prominent weathervane. Other details: LBS No. 95358.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

A bank barn with an open-fronted cattle linhay below it appears to be the only building shown on the Tithe Map of 1838. However, by 1889-90 the farmstead had expanded to inlcude a four-sided courtyard of cattle linhays abutting the barn. The barn, which carries the date 1821 painted on one of its beams, still retains an underground waterwheel that operated a fixed wooden threshing machine and corn mill