Name:Boundary markers at Dartmouth Castle

Summary

A series of well-preserved stone War Department (WD) markers bearing the date 1867 survive around Dartmouth Castle indicating the area at Dartmouth Point which was formerly under military control.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Dated, XIX - 1867 AD to 1867 AD)

Groups of boundary markers shown.

Three low granite blocks inscribed 'WD 1867' on the lower passage from Dartmouth Castle to the Battery.

Sharpe, A., 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon. Conservation Management Plan 2016, Gazetteer Nos 16, 17, 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV361934.

A Ministry of Works plan presumed to date from the 1880s locates 13 boundary stones. Four distinct groups are indicated on the second edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Several additional stones are marked on modern mapping. The majority of the stones are built into masonry walls but there are also two freestanding ones by the landing area.
They include five in the eastern perimeter wall on the seaward side of the walkway between the belvedere and the battery guardhouse. The walkway is presumed to be the 'newe waye' which was built in 1599 although the wall is probably later. The Ministry of Defence retained a right of way over the walkway even after this part of the site was given into the care of the Ministry of Works at the beginning of the 20th century.
There are also several stones along the southern perimeter wall. Although sections of the wall are modern there has probably been a defensive line here since the 14th century.
See report for further details.

Boundary markers shown.