Name:The Old Post Office, 9 South Embankment, Dartmouth

Summary

Former post office, late 19th century, later converted to offices. Three storeys, symmetrical four-window front in Italianate style, with a round-headed doorway at each end, right one now blocked.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• POST OFFICE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Offices, former Post Office, circa 1890. Rear plain red brick, south side is rendered, front has rusticated ashlar plinth of limestone, Flemish-bond red brick above with Bathstone dressings; end stacks with brick chimneyshafts; slate roof; double-depth plan. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 4-window front in Italianate style. Windows are round-headed at ground and second-floor levels and have segmental-arch heads on the first floor, all containing horned sashes without glazing bars. Ground floor has a chamfered plinth over the limestone base. Originally there were 2 round-headed front doorways, one each end, but the right one has been blocked by a window in the same style as the others. Left one contains original door with faceted panels under plain fanlight. Doors and windows have Bathstone surrounds and hoodmoulds with projecting keystones springing from stone string courses. Stone string courses at sill level on upper floors and stone quoins each end. Deep moulded stone cornice and low brick parapet with stone coping. Roof parallel to street and gable-ended. Left (south) side is rendered. It contains 2 large sash windows under low segmental arches, inserted 20th century doorway near front and rear corner has stone quoins. Interior: Left front doorway into ground-floor offices, but originally into stair hall. Inserted doorway in left side wall now to original open-well stair with turned balusters. Other original features probably survive elsewhere. Included for group value.