Name:3 Fairfax Place, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with domestic accommodation above, dated 1880, with a very elaborate timber framed jettied front. Three storeys and attic, symmetrical three-bay front, with fourth bay canted across left end corner and another bay on the return to Smith Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with domestic accommodation above. Dated 1880, built for R C Cranford. Mixed construction; stone, brick and timber-framing, slate roof with pierced crested ridge tiles. Panelled chimneyshafts of red and yellow brick over slate-hung bases to front axial and rear gable end stacks. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; symmetrical 3-bay front, with fourth bay canted across left end corner and another bay on the return to Smith Street. Very elaborate timber framed jettied front. To right the stone party wall has limestone ashlar corbels and, at first-floor level, a datestone carved 1620 and 1880. Ground-floor shop front is a 20th century replacement. Canted corner supported on cast-iron columns with ornamental capitals. The rest is wholly original. Each floor is jettied with shaped joist ends projecting through a moulded timber cornice. Front centre bay breaks forward at second floor level with gabled dormer above. One-, 2-, and 3-light mullion-and-transom windows. First floor lower panels enriched with Jacobean-style pargetting; second-floor panels below the windows have criss-cross bracing, and the other panels hung with decorative slates in 2 colours. Bargeboards to the gables with elaborate wrought-iron finials. Top lights of first and second floor windows have patterns of coloured leaded glass. Rear section of the Smith Street return built of snecked grey limestone with red and yellow brick dressings. One-window section. Windows are plainer versions of those on front, all under low segmental arches. Second floor window breaks forward on moulded base and rises through eaves to gabled half dormer. Door to left under cranked arch. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. Nos 1-3 Fairfax Place were built together with a unified symmetrical frontage in a lavishly-decorated Tudor style.