Name:Holwell Cottage, Manaton

Summary

Holwell cottage; cottage and barn by becka brook with lane leading to old holwell manor.(linehan, tda). Other deserted houses nearby, and enclosures. Deserted medieval site. Two buildings showing late development.(linehan, med arch). Vis=5/7/1967 (haynes). A very small mortared stone cottage with lean to at the south end. No trace of stairs or room division. Fireplace at south end of main room. Lean-to has good stone arch over doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=raf 58/4424. F41.0108/25 may 1961.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F66/58/6399, 0014-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV235985.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Holwell Cottage; cottage and barn by Becka Brook with lane leading to old Holwell Manor.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 746775. A deserted Medieval site at Holwell Cottage, includes two buildings showing late development, and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 52 (Un-published). SDV150434.

(05/07/1967) A very small mortared stone cottage with lean-to at the south end. No trace of stairs or room division. Fireplace at south end of main room. Lean-to has good stone arch over doorway.