Name:Stable and Granary north west of Rollstone Farmhouse, Alwington

Former stable with first-floor granary, of 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• STABLE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Alwington, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20166.

Outbuilding approximately 10 metres north west of Rollstone Farmhouse.
Outbuilding, former stable with first-floor granary. 18th century. Render over cob and stone, with late 19th century brick repairs to left; gabled corrugated iron roof. One storey and loft; 2-window range. Timber lintels over two 20th century doors and two 20th century windows; stone steps to central first-floor plank door.
Interior: roughly-chamfered ground-floor beams; 6-bay A-frame roof, each truss having pegged collar and ridge purlin set in crossed apex. Included for group value. Other details: LBS number 91366.