Name:Sunbury Cottage, Alwington

Seventeenth century house and outbuilding connected by 19th- and 20th century extensions

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Sunbury Cottage and attached outbuilding.
House and outbuilding, now house. Seventeenth century, with house (to left) and outbuilding (to right) connected by mid 19th century and 20th century extensions to centre. House: colourwashed render over stone and cob; 19th century extension of rendered stone and brick; hipped thatch roof with mid 19th century brick end stack to 17th century house and gabled slate roof with similar end stack to centre. C17 house of 2-storey, 3-window range with gabled hood over central 20th century door and late 19th century plate-glass sashes. Mid 19th century extension of 2-storey, 2-window range with 20th century windows and bay window. Mid 19th century house has 20th century extension (circa 1980) to right, which is connected to 17th century outbuilding on right, of rendered stone and cob, with gabled and half-hipped thatch roof; has 20th century door to front and 17th century plank door to left; early 19th century outshuts with scantled slate roofs to left.
Interior: A-frame roofs with pegged collars, of 5 bays to house and 3 bays to outbuilding; 17th century truss to left bay of house, with crossed apex and sawn principal rafters of large scantling. Other details: LBS number 91372.