Name:Horse Trough, Charles Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Granite ashlar horse trough with drinking fountain, dated 1898. The road front is set with lead letters which record that the trough was erected in memory of Henrietta Loraine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HORSE TROUGH (XIX to XX - 1898 AD to 1994 AD (Between))

Horse trough with drinking fountain. Dated 1898. Granite ashlar. Trough rests on 2 squared blocks of granite. Bottom edges chamfered between the supporting blocks and projecting end is rounded. Granite bollards against the feet on the street side to protect it from the traffic. Left (north) end rises with ogee curves to house water pipes and, on the outer side, a small ornately-cast tap remains to a semi-circular basin, the drinking fountain. The road front is set with lead letters which record that the trough was erected in 1898 in memory of Henrietta Loraine, a founder member of the southeast Devon branch of the RSPCA and, for 10 years, secretary of the Torquay Anti-Vivisection Society. Included for group value.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.