Name:Higher White Park field, Langworthy

Summary

Field; part of those held by Langworthy Farm, which has medieval origins. In 1977 a single pot sherd was found in this field and recorded in the Widecombe Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Tithe Map records this field (1129) 'Higher White Park', under arable use. It's part of Langworthy Farm, owned by Samuel White, occupied by John Hamlin.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, 10/5/1977 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Tithe Map reference to the field name/number. Modern number (1965) is 2379. SX703768. A pot sherd was found in this field in 1977. With owner of Langworthy Farm. (Citing K. Ashbrook, 10/05/1977, worksheet in parish file).

Field is unchanged since the Tithe Map depiction.