Name:Boundary Stones at Thorn Tree Plantation

Summary

'Stones' shown on 18th century sketch map at area of western corner of plantation. Possibly marked former angular projection in parish boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BOUNDARY STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

An undated sketch map with the title ' Boundary of Bicton Common', probably dating from the 18th century, shows an angular projection formed by the western corner of what is now the plantation, with 'Stones' at this point. Other details: Figure 1.