Name:Flint-working site, Moorhayes Farm Manaton

Summary

Probable chipping floor site based on the collection of around 200 flint artefacts recovered at Moorhayes. Collection includes; cores, flakes, scrapers, several rough shaped points; flakes used but un-retouched and snapped blades; small with worn edges, one with finely retouched end. Collection of waste from flint-working, possible small burin, piercer, knives etc., one rough speckled arrowhead. Small brown chert micro blade; one red/brown/cream speckled serrated edged and ended small blade; a few pieces of burnt flakes; some pebble flint waste with cortex and a fine chert leaf-shaped knife.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Constructed, Mesolithic - 8000 BC (Between) to 4001 BC (Between))

Mus=exe227/1975. Stone and flint scatter found in Moorhayes vegetable plot.
Some poor or doubtful specimens. Small cores, 'stepped' with vertical parallel flaking; (mottled brown) one apparently struck in half; various brown and grey flakes small to medium size as waste, end scrapers (curved); cutting edges; several rough shaped points; flakes used but unretouched; small core dressing; a few snapped blades small with worn edges; one with finely retouched end; one pock marked flake with red spots; one medium oval scraper with 'curved beak'; bulb end or small blade as round scrapers; possible small burin; small irregular scrapers, piercer; knives; fabricator; small flake with fine parallel flaking and end scraper; similar as used knife; similar as notched end scraper; very small pointed flake; red marbled flakes; one broken pressure flaked part of a flake (arrowhead?); one rough speckled arrowhead. Some show gloss.
Small brown chert micro blade; one red/brown/cream speckled serrated edged and ended small blade; a few pieces of burnt flakes; some pebble flint waste with cortex; fine chert leaf shaped knife.
A few stone pieces and some rock crystal. Pot sherd; paste includes fine white and black specks, and is fired red outside, black inside, with traces of other blackened matter attached. Flat with thickness decreasing to one side. Iron ore; one piece of specular haematite with greyish, very shiny, particles attached.

(16/05/1960) Resident of 'Moorhayes', Manaton has in his possession some 200 flint flakes and several cores. They were found in his garden and the field to the south (area centred SX 7394 7980). Except for one 'tranchet' edged implement none of the flakes show signs of secondary working. Some of them are very small. From the number of flakes and cores, it would appear that a chipping floor existed in this area. The small flakes and the 'tranchet' working possibly indicate a Mesolithic origin.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1981, Archaeological Notes II: 3 Mesolithic sites in Devon., 156-8 illus (Article in Serial). SDV151350.

Nine of the flints have been examined and confirmed as being Mesolithic. These include 3 gravers and, an arrow-point (sic).