Name:Lithic scatter from Great Hound Tor Farm, Manaton

Summary

Stone and flint scatter on great hound tor farm. Half of a brown stone whetstone; one large flint flake and cortex - nor retouch; two small thumb scrapers; one cracked black flint round ended scraper; pointed flake with worn edges; very squat oblong scraper; end scraper; one small stone end scraper; one large obliquely truncated blade, one edge cortex; roughly oval flake, cortex upper, one edge slightly mean; several small snapped blades, one with chisel edge; one small square gun? flint; small flake with possible serrated edge; few waste flakes; one pretty 'marbled' flake with notches; one white stone squarer flake, apex, one end used; one white stone flake; small chips of rock crystal, other stone. Some traces of glass. These were found in a 3 acre field, collected after ploughing in 1970 by mr. C. Whitely, mrs. Woods, and e. Gawne.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LITHIC SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))