Name:Possible extractive workings, northeast of Dunkeswell, Dunkeswell parish

Summary

Possible evidence of post-medieval to 19th century extractive workings, formerly interpreted as an enclosure, are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within an area defined by extensive slumping and soil movement, to the northeast of Dunkeswell.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• (Alternate Type) NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

The possible extractive workings are visible as earthworks.

Chapman, B., 2005, Hill-Slope Enclosures From the Blackdown Hills, A Case Study, 19-20 (Report - Assessment). SDV342050.

Enclosure 85 metres in diameter, visible as grassmark on 1947 and 2000 aerial photos. Boundary that is now missing curved around the enclosure in tithe map and enclosure is named "Hill Croft". Included in the typology of hillslope enclosures in the Blackdown Hills.

Possible evidence of post-medieval to 19th century extractive workings are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within an area defined by extensive slumping and soil movement, to the northeast of Dunkeswell. These possible extractive earthworks have been appended to this monument record as the ‘enclosure’ alluded to by B. Chapman appears in fact to be a natural platform which has been truncated along its southern and western edges by these possible industrial workings and along its northeast edge by a natural channel. The possible extractive earthworks are irregular in shape and measure approximately 104m in length by 59m in width. If it were not for the linear edges and fairly sharp corner which define its northeast point, then these earthworks would similarly be interpreted as being of natural origin.