Name:Cockingford Mill, Widecombe in the Moor

Cockingford Mill last worked in 1938. The waterwheel remains. See also MDV93207.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• WATERMILL (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

"Cockingford Corn Mill" depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Cockingford Mill and Millhouse is a long low rubble building with a grouted slate roof, and is probably 17th century in origin. The mill is no longer used but the waterwheel and gearing are still there and an exceptionally long wooden pentrough carrying the water across the field at the rear from the leat to the wheel.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 227 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Cockingford Mill on the East Webburn is now a farm, and a guest house in the summer. The somewhat derelict wheel at the end of the building can be seen from the road.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer, Gazeteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Visited in 1973 (estimated). Overshot wheel, iron and wood with open paddles. Watercourse from leat higher up East Webburn River with weir and sluice gates. Binder evident though collapsed. Mill in present use for animal feed.18th century.

(Visited in 1978) The mill is no longer used but the waterwheel and gearing are still there and an exceptionally long wooden pentrough carries the water from the leat to the wheel.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, 239 (vol ii) (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Visited 3/8/1979) The remains of the water wheel are still to be seen on the side of the mill house. The wrought iron outer rim is still mostly intact. The woodwork has rotted badly. It is now a farmhouse, but the land is in Buckland parish. According to the farmer the mill was last working in 1938. House has lattice windows and the roof has been raised. A new extension has been added since 1843.

Probably 17th century in origin.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Ex. Arch. No. 16 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

The mill may have medieval origins. It worked until August 1938 when it was destroyed in a flood.

Map object is based onn this source.