Name:Enclosure northwest of Hole Farm

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric ditched enclosure or non-archaeological feature are visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the south of Field’s Farm. The possible cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• SHINE: Part of circular enclosure of unknown date north west of Hole Farm

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric ditched enclosure or non-archaeological feature are visible.

Chapman, B., 2005, Hill-Slope Enclosures From the Blackdown Hills, A Case Study, 22-23 (Report - Assessment). SDV342050.

Multivaleted circular enclosure 90 metres in diameter seen on March 1948 aerial photo 22-83. Included in the typology of Hillslope enclosures in the Blackdown Hills.

Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric ditched enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the south of Field’s Farm. The possible cropmarks are faintly defined as two curvilinear features which appear to represent an inner and outer ditch, spaced approximately 8-10m apart, of a circular enclosure. The possible enclosure is located on a level plateau of a prominent steep sloping spur. The nature of the cropmarks should, however, be viewed with caution as it is equally possible they are the result of agricultural machinery or represent a vegetation mark. A rough circular vegetation mark is, for example, visible on the same aerial photographs approximately 150m to the southwest. The possible cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.