Name:Hut circle settlement on Hedge Down

Summary

Two hut circles were recorded here by the Ordnance Survey (1953) in a grassy field. Another two possible huts are visible on the recent lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The south-western hut can be seen on the 1940s RAF aerial (despite the report from the 1985 Aerial Photograph Project). The north-eastern is less clear.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX77NW6, Section drawings (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV297717.

(24/04/1953) (SX 73087855-'A'; SX 73117857-'B') Hut Circles (NR). Two hut circles in a grassy field are both inset into the slope on their western side.

Field remnants surround the two huts.

Ancient Monuments, 1971, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV297716.

(12/11/1971) Hut circles on Hedge Down. Hut A (south-western hut); wall stones are large single uprights with a maximum height of 4ft. The position of the entrance is unclear. The hut circle is on a platform cut into the hillslope.
Hut B (north-eastern hut); a ruinous hut circle hut with well preserved entrance uprights on the south side. On a platform cut into the hillside.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Visited 25/04/1983.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Huts MDV5717 and MDV5718 are visible on the 2006-07 aerial photographs due to the lack of vegetation at this time.

The scheduled huts are faintly visible on the lidar data, as well as another two possible smaller huts to the east.