Name:Pottery Shop, Westcott Barton, Marwood

Summary

Rubble stone building under slate roof dating to at least the 15th century. Extended southwards in second half of 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• STABLE (Unknown date)

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342066.

One of a range of farm buildings approximately 20 metres south of Westcott Barton. Rubble stone with slate roof. See listing description for full details of range. Other details: LBS No 98218.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

Pottery Shop (I) shown on 1943 Tithe Map as detached almost square structure. An extension to the south was added by 1889 together with an lean-to or outshut on the east side. A truncated and much altered building it is thought to have originally been a stable with loft over dating to at least the 15th century. See report for full details.