Name:Earthworks east of Clovelly Court

Summary

Four earthwork garden terraces are visible on aerial photographs dating from 1946, and on images derived from Lidar data flown in 2007. The terraces are not visible on the 1940 Tithe map, which depicts two linear boundaries where the terraces are currently located, and they therefore presumably post-date the mid-nineteenth century. Historic mapping suggests they are on the site of a mansion house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• MANSION HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • GARDEN TERRACE (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

The terraces are not visible, but two linear boundaries on a different alignment to the terraces are depicted.

'Remains of a Mansion' marked to the east of Clovelly Court.

Three rectangular earthwork terraces are visible to the east of a larger curvilinear terrace, on which a roofless wing of Clovelly Court stands.

The earthwork terraces are visible, and the roofless wing has been demolished.

The four terraces are visible as earthworks.

'Remains of a Mansion' and indications of earthworks shown to east of present structure on Ordnance Survey 1886 map. Suggests that part of former mansion was to east of present house, although earthworks may relate to formal gardens. Other details: 2319.

Four earthwork garden terraces are visible on aerial photographs dating from 1946, and on images derived from Lidar data flown in 2007. The uppermost and largest at 65 metres across, on which Clovelly Court is sited, is curvilinear in form. It seems to have been extended between 1946 and 1959, perhaps a result of the spreading of rubble when the roofless wing of Clovelly Court was demolished. The three terraces to the east are rectangular in plan, 12 to 16 metres in width and 60 metres long at the top of the slope, and 30 metres long at the base. The terraces are not visible on the 1940 Tithe map, which depicts two linear boundaries where the terraces are currently located, and they therefore presumably post-date the mid-nineteenth century. They may overlie the site of an earlier mansion house, as marked on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey Mapping.