Name:Strip Fields north east of Eastacott, Clovelly

Summary

Several curvilinear cultivation lines in two fields are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. They mimic the pattern of a medieval strip field system, but it is more likely that they are cultivation lines from modern agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1946 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Three parallel curvilinear cultivation lines are visible in one field.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1989, NMR RAF CPE/UK/1989 1003-1004 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349551.

Four parallel cultivation marks are visible in two fields.

North-south linear features visible on 1946 aerial photograph representing former strip fields. Located 400 metres to the northeast of Eastacott. Other details: 2893.

Several curvilinear cultivation lines in two fields are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Only two of the lines appear to coincide, and here there is a difference in tone that mimics the appearance of the buried banks of a former field boundary. In contrast to what might be expected of a medieval strip field system, the lines are parallel to the extant curvilinear boundary on the west, but not the eastern boundary. No boundaries are depicted here on available nineteenth century mapping, and no definite cropmark or earthwork evidence of a former field boundary bank or ditch is visible on these or later aerial photographs available to the survey.