Name:Old Quay Point, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

Old Quay Point presumably records the structure said to have been built by Richard Cole, who died in 1614. No structural remains were visible on aerial photographs available to the NMP survey, but photographs taken at low tide were limited in number.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• QUAY (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Nix, M. + Meyers, M. R., 1982, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV336589.

'Old Quay Point' on 1886 and modern map presumably records the structure said to have been built by Richard Cole, who died in 1614. 'Traces of this pier - a low pile of great stones emerging at low water - can still be found' (?citing Nix + Myers (sic), 1982). Other details: 2338.

No trace of a quay structure was visible on available aerial photographs, although the coverage did not include many runs of photographs taken at low tide. Ground survey or remote survey undertaken at low tide would help to clarify the location, extent and survival of any remains.