Name:Malthouse at Steart Farm, Woolfardisworthy

Building shown on 19th century mpas in corner of a field named 'Malt house field'.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• MALT HOUSE (Unknown date)

Full description

Jones Lang Lasalle, 08/02/2014, Route 39 Academy, Steart Farm, Bucks Cross, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV357827.

The field in the angle between the present A39 and the track leading to the farmstead (Appendix 9.3, 1018) is named in the Tithe Apportionment as Malt House Field and it is possible that the building in the north-east corner of this field (adjacent to the western edge of the track was a malthouse. By 1886 the structure has been much reduced and today there is no trace of any building at this location. Nothing is known about the building on the opposite side of the track at this location and this structure is not shown of the 1905 OS map

Structure shown on Tithe Map in north corner of field called 'Malt house field' on 1840 Tithe Apportionment (plot No.1018). Located on west side of track to Steart Farm. Structure presumably represents the malt house. Also on Ordnance Survey 1886 map. Other details: 2341.