Name:Dunstone Down Field System

Summary

Prehistoric coaxial field system around Wind Tor on Dunstone Down which includes several enclosures and hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive abandoned Medieval field system with well-preserved ridge and furrow on southern Hamel Down and extending to meet Prehistoric parallel reave system with hut circles on Dunstone Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW41

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2453 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

(02/01/1953) Field system centred at SX70677575. Fields generally rectangular with boundary banks inset with large boulders.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7076 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346256.

Field system. Fields generally rectangular with boundary banks inset with large boulders. Parallel reave system of the Widecombe, Windwhistle group.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF 1459, 36 (Aerial Photograph). SDV64329.

Parallel reave system visible on Dunstone Down and Bittleford Down consisting of eight substantial reaves aligned north-west to south-east at SX70807613, SX70807586, SX70807579, Sx70807565, SX70807557, SX70807549, SX70907561 and Sx70987588. There are also reaves (internal to the parallel reave system) aligned south-west to north-east at SX70537580, SX70807614 and SX70707612. There are two rectangular fields at SX70627590.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 47-50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

The system is centred on SX708758 and is more extensive than previously believed. The Dunstone Down/Wind Tor parallel reave system is part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system (SX 77 NW 87) and is aligned NW-SE. There are several long rectangular fields on Dunstone Down which extends SE as fossilised banks below the field on the NW side of the Widecombe-Ponsworthy Road. The reaves terminate on Dunstone Down at a curvilinear terminal reave which extends from a quarry at SX701761 to approximately SX707770, when it is interrupted by the fields of Kingshead Farm before continuing Northwards on Hameldown. The Western side of the system is defined by a dividing reave running from the quarry towards Lower Pudsham arm terminating at SX712747. The Dartmeet system meets this reave at right angles. Unfortunately the quarry appears to have destroyed the junction between terminal and divider reave, so it is not directly possible to deduce whether the Dartmeet system preceded the Rippon Tor system or vice versa. (See SX 77 NW 87 for plan).

The ridge around Wind Tor has remained open since Prehistoric times and much of the original settlement pattern survives. Reaves divide the area into at least eight strips, which gradually widen downhill, from 30 metres across at the north end to 43 metres above the present field limit. Some of the banks are continued as field walls, altering course eastwards to run directly downslope with cross walls on the same alignment as the Corndon Tor reaves. Another remnant of these western reaves is rebuilt as a bank and ditch on the opposite side of the Rowden road, abutting awkwardly on to the last strip of the Wind Tor group. Most of the banks are very slight and occasional short lines of slabs across the strips suggest there were probably more cross banks. The line of slabs crossing the strips diagonally is probably a later boundary. An unusual feature is that alternate strips have a pair of banks forming a passageway between them varying from 3 metres to 6.5 metres wide. Only that within the first strip ends at any visible structure now, a rectangular enclosure alongside the tor but it is apparently blocked at both ends. A little beyond this is a small hut of 4.4 metres diameter on the summit with a second of 5.3 metres diameter a few metres away outside the strips. A much more substantial building of 9.5 metres diameter lies within strip three, of large slabs and with an entrance downhill to the south-east. The stretch of adjacent boundary bank is also built of similar sized slabs. Another large hut of circa 7.5 metres diameter with an outer enclosure lies within strip seven, just above the present fields and close to the road. Slight remains of three more large huts can be seen within the present fields downhill. The hut in strip one of 8.5 metres diameter retains several large wall slabs around its lower edge. The other two huts are little more than circular depressions circa 7.5 metres diameter with traces of a bank. A despoiled cairn 8.5 metres by 8 metres with a central pit tops Wind Tor and reaves run up to its base from both north and south. Other details: Map 19 Site 4.

Dunstone Down coaxial field system was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 61.

Tellus SW-Project, 2014, Tellus SW-Project lidar data (1 metre resolution) DTM (Cartographic). SDV362768.