Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Hut circle. Diam 6.0m, stones(heig 0.4m, mean widt 2.5m)vis=11/4/1953 (os) in poor condition the bank being flattened and the encircling stones scattered. Centre is uneven and grass covered and the site of doorway uncertain because of fallen stones. The hut is in a particularly unsheltered position on ne of wind tor summit. No finds made (os). Vis=not visible on raf/nmr photos (rchm app 1985). Vis=turner identifies what is apparently this site as a ring cairn, 4.6m diam internally, with bank 1.5m wide and 0.4m high (turner).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive abandoned Medieval field system with well-preserved ridge and furrow on southern Hamel Down and extending to meet Prehistoric parallel reave system with hut circles on Dunstone Down

Osa=sx77nw42/section.

Dcra widecombe survey/(1979)vol v 1080.