Name:Prehistoric Barrow Cemetery at Heathfield

Summary

Prehistoric barrow cemetery located on prominent ridge at Heathfield comprising seven bowl barrows and three bell barrows

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT
Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• BARROW CEMETERY (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 340 metres East of The Firs, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery at Heathfield (Schedule Document). SDV342365.

Other details: Monument No. 34282. Map object based on this Source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 570 metres East of The Firs, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery at Heathfield (Schedule Document). SDV342366.

Other details: Monument No. 34283. Map object based on this Source.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Beech Farm, Heathfield, Lamerton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336150.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Round Barrow Cemetery and Beacon at Heathfield, 650 metres West of Moorlands (Schedule Document). SDV342326.

This monument includes the core of a round barrow cemetery containing five bowl barrows and three bell barrows, as well as a beacon. Situated on a prominent upland ridge which overlooks the valleys of the tributaries to the Rivers Lyd, Burn and Lumburn. The cemetery straddles the parish boundaries between Milton Abbot, Lamerton and Brentor. Two additional barrows, representing outlying components of the cemetery are situated to the west and are the subject of separate schedulings. The round barrow cemetery at Heathfield survives well despite some partial excavation, some alterations through the construction of boundary hedges, the use of the land for limited cultivation at some time in the past and the re-use of one of the bowl barrows as a beacon mound. It contains a wide variety of different sized barrows and also differing barrow types. It will also contain both archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Of the types represented, bowl barrows are the most numerous form of round barrow. They were constructed as earthen or rubble munds each covering single or multiple burials. Bell barrows are the most visually impressive form of round barrow and their burials are frequently accompanied by weapons, personal ornaments and pottery. It is believed that these are the burial places of aristocratic individuals, usually men. See schedule documents for full details of monument. Other details: Monument No 34284. Map object based on this Source.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Knight, S., 2009, Westcott Farm (Personal Comment). SDV342323.

Map object based on this Source.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.