Name:West Chilla Farmhouse, Black Torrington

Summary

Early 17th century farmhouse, possibly with earlier origins, altered in 19th century. An unspoilt example of a traditional Devon farmhouse little altered since tne 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

West Chilla Farmhouse.
Early 17th century possibly with earlier origins, altered and added to in 19th century. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended corrugated asbestos roof. Brick stack at each gable-end and axial stone stack of small blocks with dripmoulds and dripcourse.
Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage basic plan except that the higher end consists of a small heated parlour with dairy or service room behind it. The hall stack backs onto the passage and at the rear is a newel stair in projection. Adjoining this at the higher end a dairy lean-to was added in the 18th century. The lower room fireplace was inserted in the 19th century, it may originally have performed a non-domestic function. The plan appears not to have been altered since the 19th century.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front the right-hand half of which was a slightly lower roof-line. Nineteenth century small-paned 2 and 3-light casements apart from a circa early 19th century 24-pane horizontal sliding sash to left on ground floor. Twentieth century part-
glazed door to right of centre. Nineteenth century low pighouse projects as wing from right-hand end and there is a 19th century lean-to against the left-hand end. At rear is rectangular stair projection to right of centre with lean-to to its right and pump-house built in front of it.
Interior: hall has large open fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel which was diagonal cut stops and a chamfered granite jamb to the left. Inner room has smaller fireplace with chamfered unstopped wooden lintel. The small room behind has a 17th century chamfered wooden doorframe of which the right-hand half has been removed. 18th century or 19th century roof trusses with straight principals and lapped pegged collars.
This is an unspoilt example of a traditional Devon farmhouse little altered since tne 19th century. Other details: LBS number 91573.