Name:Home Farm Farmhouse, Black Torrington

Early 17th century farmhouse, possibly with earlier origins, altered in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

Home Farm.
Farmhouse. Early 17th century possibly with earlier origins altered in 19th century and 20th century. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended corrugated asbestos roof, corrugated iron to attached barn. Brick stack at left gable-end, axial stone stack with tapering cap, dripmoulds and dripcourse.
Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan with hall stack backing onto passage and projecting hall bay. Lower room to right rebuilt as barn in 19th century possibly along tne lines of what was previously there. There are 2 small rooms at the higher end - one in front, one behind, - which are probably later subdivisions of tne inner room. Early 20th century lean-to added at rear of hall and passage. In circa mid 20th century the house was completely re-roofed and virtually reduced to 1 storey with the top floor made' inaccessible.
Exterior: single storey. Asymmetrical 2-window front of 20th century 2- and 3-light casements - the right-hand one in projecting hall bay. Roof drops considerably over right-nand half incorporating barn and passage which has plank door. Barn has doorway at its right end with adjoining window and 1st floor loading hatch.
Interior: hall fireplace opening is blocked. 2 chamfered ceiling beams with an arrangement of less substantial beams forming a square in front of the fireplace reputedly for hanging and smoking the bacon. Roof trusses replaced in 20th century re-roofing. Other details: LBS number 91572.