Name:Medieval Cross, Parish Churchyard, Tedburn St. Mary

Summary

Part of head of medieval granite cross inverted and set into the ground beside the path leading to the south porch of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 459, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Tedburn St Mary Churchyard SX806944
A cross head stands beside the path leading to the south porch of the church. An inverted head portion of a cross of octagonal section, straight not tapering, the head is buried in the bank beside the path leaving a small part of the arms free. The shaft has been broken away just below the arms and is missing. On one face, between the arms, is a cross shaped recess, and on the other face a round-headed rectangular recess.
Cross head height 0.38 metres, span 0.76 metres, shaft 0.30 metres wide.

Part of cross about 8 metres south of the transept of the Church of St Mary. Part of cross. Medieval. Granite. Part of head of a cross, set into the ground with short octagonal section arms.