Name:11 Bridge Street, Bideford

Summary

House with a shop, late 18th or early 19th century in date with mid 19th century shop-front and late 19th century workshops at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Considered 'seriously at risk' and identified as a target building.Photo.

House with shop. Late 18th or early 19th century in date; mid 19th century shop-front; late 19th century workshops at the rear. Rendered solid walls; workshops of exposed stone rubble and brick. Slate roofs; workshops partly covered with corrugated iron or asbestos. Late 19th century red brick chimney with spiked pots on right gable-end. Double-depth plan: large shop to left has entrance-passage to right of it, leading to rear staircase, small room to right of that again. Left rear wing contains former workshops, latterly part of No 18 Market Place. Two storeys with basement; three-window range. Shop front and house-door flanked and separated by pilasters supporting an entablature: two display windows, each of six panes, canted in centre towards recessed door; paired house-doors to right, each six-panelled with matching reveals; bottom panels generally flush, except for left-hand door where all the panels are moulded and carry a raised moulding in the centre. To right is a box-framed sash-window with margin-panes; below it, where the ground falls away, a 20th century basement door. Barred sashes in concealed frames in upper storey: eight over eight panes in the centre. Ten over ten on the outside.
Interior inspected in the ground storey and basement only. Main house has wooden staircase with shaped step-ends, thin square balusters and fluted column-newel. Rear wing has two late 19th century staircases with slender turned balusters.