Name:1, 2 and 2a Market Place, Bideford

Summary

Pair of terraced houses and shops combined into one, early or mid 19th century. Now occupies an island site bounded by Buttgarden Street on the east and Honestone Street on the south, the remainder of this side of Market Place has been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of terraced houses and shops combined into one. Now occupies an island site bounded by Buttgarden Street on the east and Honestone Street on the south; the remainder of this side of Market Place has been demolished. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slate roof. Three storeys with basement and garret. Fronts of two-window range to Number 1 and one window at Number 2. Number 1 has shop front (probably late 19th century with 20th century alterations) containing two display windows; between them and at left-hand end a panelled pilaster supporting an entablature. Number 2 has a single display window of similar type. There may be an entablature, concealed by a late 20th century fascia; console survives at right-hand end. Upper-storey windows have moulded architraves. Those in second storey of Number 1 are French windows with glazing-bars and margin-panes; Number 2 has six-paned sashes in this position. All third-storey windows have two-paned sashes. Openings in rear wall (fronting Honestone Street) have plain raised surrounds, all but a round-arched stair window at Number 1 having slightly pointed-headed lintels which project at either end; stair window is tall with glazing-bars: 39 oblong panes with radial bars at the top; beneath it a doorway with panelled reveals, the left side with later boarding at the bottom. Two windows in second storey have six-paned sashes; one in ground storey probably has the same, although lower sash boarded over. Openings in left side-wall match those at the rear. Pilaster-strip at right-hand end. No openings in right side-wall.
Interior not inspected, but Number 1 appears to retain the original staircase with thin square balusters and continuous handrail.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 1st August 1977 by Simon Timms. Proposed change of use from betting shop to TV/radio sales.
Number 2 visited 14th October 1980 by Simon Timms. Proposed replacement of display window with door. Photo.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.