Name:Anti-Tank Cubes on East Side of Axminster

Summary

Two concrete tank traps in the stream at the southern end of a section of an anti-tank ditch on the east side of Axminster. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK CUBE (World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 6, Fig. 7, Pl. 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

Site 12. Two in situ tank traps were located at the northern corner of the stream, where it turns south to flow through a wide gully circa 5 metres deep. They are constructed of concrete and are circa 1.2 metres by 1.2 metres.