Name:Potters Cottage, Broadhembury

Summary

Small estate cottage forming the western end of a row of six buildings. Possibly of one build with the adjoining Post Office. Of Late Medieval origins, probably remodelled in the 17th century and with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The western building in a row of adjoining buildings in Broadhembury shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/8, Neg No. 564/29A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. [Part of] a row of six buildings known collectively as 'The Village'. Part of the Drewe estate.

Thatched cob house, western of a row of four on the north side of the main street. Central door with passage to staircase at rear wall, with rooms to each side. Three rooms at first floor probably 18th- or 19th century partitions within three bay jointed cruck roof, which is smoke blackened above surviving plaster. First floor windows have three high Crittal windows with eyebrow dormers. The first floor structuire is of four bays with rough chamfered beams, the western of thesehas a flat back and appears to be the lintel of a smoke-hood, or a large fireplace and smoke loft beside. It is noted in the list entry that the Post Office adjacent may have been the upper end of the building and, though this has a higher roofline, it may perhaps always have been of two storyes. The size of the open hall is similar to that of Newcott, notably tall and wide when compared with the undivided late medieval houses of the village.
The rear lean-to is of brick with Crittal windows and asbestos cement slates.
Thatch to the rear slope was revewed in 1995 (?), but that to front is becoming poor. The asbestos cement slates over the kitchen are very mossy and delaminating. The porch roof has been renewed in Cornish peggies, and is in good condition. The bathroom roof is of corrugated asbestos sheet, apparently in reasonable order. Exterior paintowrk is generally good, but impervious paint has been used.
Some deathwatch beetle noted in crucks.
The Crittal kitchen window is badly rusted as a result of condensation in the lean-to.
Electrics appear rather ancient, dating from the round pin era, with sockets renewed more recently.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps.

Potters Cottage in Broadhembury Listed on 22nd February 1955. Small estate house, possibly one build with the Post Office. Late Medieval origins, probably remodelled in the 17th century with 20th century alterations including new partitions. Creamwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at left end; left end stack. Plan: Single depth plan, two rooms wide with a central entrance facing a straight stair. Part of the roof at least is smoke-blackened indicating the origins of the house as an open hall of Late Medieval date. It may have been one build with the Post Office, adjoining at the right, but the Post Office has a higher ridge line and may have been raised. The partitions flanking the stair in Potters appear to be 20th century and it is difficult to judge the early ground plan. Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical two window front, the eaves thatche eyebrowed over two first floor windows. Central 20th century plank front door with a slated porch hood flanked by 19th or 20th century 3-light timber casements with glazing bars. Two first floor 20th century 3-light casements with square leaded panes. Interior: Chamfered crossbeam to ground floor right. Roof: two side-pegged jointed cruck roof trusses, the front foot of the left hand truss dressed off for the insertion of the window. The right hand truss apex was inspected on survey. This is smoke-blackened retaining sooted thatch, rafters and battens. A traditional house of medieval origins, part of the centre of an outstanding unspoiled estate village and one of eight closely-spaced Medieval houses. Other details: LBS Number 87044.

Unknown, Unknown, 'The Village', Broadhembury (Ground Photograph). SDV356467.